Pride of Anglia

ITFC Match Programme Archive

First Team Results & Match Reports

Season 1905-06 Norfolk & Suffolk League

Final League Position 5th Also competed in the South East Anglian League finishing 4th. Suffolk Senior Cup Winners

Date Opponent V F-A WDL Notes Competition Att. Scorers Manager
19050902Sat 2/9 NEW CRUSADERS H 1-6 L   Friendly   Unknown Committee
19050909Sat 9/9 Harwich & Parkeston A 1-1 D       Malden Committee
19050916Sat 16/9 Norwich CEYMS A 1-2 L       Steel Committee
19050923Sat 23/9 YARMOUTH TOWN H 1-0 W       Ixer Committee
19050930Sat 30/9 COLCHESTER TOWN H 1-1 D       Malden Committee
19051007Sat 7/10 DORSET REGIMENT H 3-3 D   Friendly   Unknown3 Committee
19051014Sat 14/10 Colchester Crown A 0-3 L       Committee
19051021Sat 21/10 Leiston A 2-0 W       Phillips, Ward Committee
19051028Sat 28/10 Kirkley A 2-0 W       Lewis2 Committee
19051101Wed 1/11 NORWICH CITY H 0-5 L   Friendly   Committee
19051104Sat 4/11 NORWICH CITY RESERVES H 0-4 L   Friendly   Committee
19051111Sat 11/11 Leicester Regiment A 2-1 W     Large Malden2 Committee
19051118Sat 18/11 LOWESTOFT TOWN H 5-0 W     Good Phillips, Malden2, Lewis2 Committee
19051125Sat 25/11 LIMEHOUSE TOWN H 0-1 L   Friendly   Committee
19051202Sat 2/12 BURY ST. EDMUNDS H 5-0 W     Average Mills, Lewis, Potter, Malden2 Committee
19051209Sat 9/12 Yarmouth Town A 2-4 L       Ward, Lewis Committee
19051216Sat 16/12 ORWELL WORKS H 2-0 W   Friendly   Unknown2 Committee
19051223Sat 23/12 KINGS OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS H 2-3 L       Steel, Malden Committee
19051226Thu 26/12 NORWICH CEYMS H 0-2 L     Large Committee
19051230Sat 30/12 Colchester Town A 2-1 W       Steel, Lewis Committee
19060106Sat 6/1 YARMOUTH TOWN H 1-0 W   Friendly   Unknown Committee
19060113Sat 13/1 LEISTON H 6-2 W       Malden3, Lewis3 Committee
19060120Sat 20/1 Romford A 2-4 L   Amateur Cup, 1st Round   Mills2 Committee
19060127Sat 27/1 Lowestoft Town A 3-1 W       Freston, Shute2 Committee
19060203Sat 3/2 OLD ETONIANS H 2-0 W   Friendly   Unknown2 Committee
19060217Sat 17/2 Lowestoft Town A 1-0 W   Suffolk Senior Cup, 2nd Round   Lewis Committee
19060224Sat 24/2 Kings Own Scottish Borderers A 2-3 L     2,000 Ward, Lewis Committee
19060303Sat 3/3 ORWELL WORKS H 1-1 D   Suffolk Senior Cup, Semi-Final   Lewis Committee
19060310Sat 10/3 KIRKLEY H 1-1 D       Ward Committee
19060310Sat 10/3 ORWELL WORKS H 3-0 W   Suffolk Senior Cup, Semi-Final Replay 2,000 Phillips, Lewis2 Committee
19060317Sat 17/3 Haverhill Rovers N 6-1 W   Suffolk Senior Cup, Final (at Bury St Edmunds) 1500 Phillips, Malden2, Lewis2, Shute Committee
19060324Sat 24/3 Bury St. Edmunds A 0-3 L       Committee
19060331Sat 31/3 LEICESTER REGIMENT H 5-1 W     Good Malden2, Potter2, Fenn Committee
19060407Sat 7/4 Beccles Caxton A 1-1 D       Potter Committee
19060414Sat 14/4 Cromer A 0-1 L       Committee
19060416Mon 16/4 BECCLES CAXTON H 10-1 W     Poor Phillips, Ward, Ixer4, Samson3, Potter Committee
19060416Mon 16/4 CROMER H 1-5 L     Good Potter Committee
19060421Sat 21/4 HARWICH & PARKESTON H 1-5 L       Ward Committee
19060425Wed 25/4 KINGS OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS H 6-1 W   Friendly   Unknown6 Committee
19060426Thu 26/4 Kings Lynn A 0-9 L       Committee
19060428Sat 28/4 KINGS LYNN H 0-0 D       Committee

General notes

Home game vs Colchester Crown (South East Anglian League) not played

Season Summary

CompPWDLFA
Friendly94141520
South East Anglian League136252924
Norfolk and Suffolk League145362727
Amateur Cup100124
Suffolk Senior Cup4310112
TOTALS41187168477

 Excludes abandoned games (if any), Matches decided on penalties (if any) count as a drawn game.

Attendance Summary

 Home AverageHome TotalAway AverageAway Total
League--1432,000
Cup/Play-offs1,0002,000--

Player Appearances and Goals

  Player DOB Position Apps Goals
Fenn, CD Outside Right/Inside Right 1
Freston, F Centre Half 1
Ixer, R Inside Left/Outside Left 5
Lewis, G Centre Forward/Winger 17
Malden, JW Centre Forward 16
Mills, CH Inside Right 3
Phillips, CM Half Back/Forward 5
Potter, Harry Inside Right/Inside Left 1
Potter, Horace Inside Left/Outside Left 5
Samson, WK Forward 3
Shute, JV Forward 3
Steel, HF Inside Forward/Winger 3
Unknown 15
Ward, H Outside Right 6
  Player DOB Position Apps Goals
Fenn, CD Outside Right/Inside Right 1
Lewis, G Centre Forward/Winger 6
Malden, JW Centre Forward 12
Mills, CH Inside Right 1
Phillips, CM Half Back/Forward 1
Potter, Horace Inside Left/Outside Left 3
Steel, HF Inside Forward/Winger 2
Ward, H Outside Right 3
  Player DOB Position Apps Goals
Freston, F Centre Half 1
Ixer, R Inside Left/Outside Left 5
Lewis, G Centre Forward/Winger 5
Malden, JW Centre Forward 2
Phillips, CM Half Back/Forward 2
Potter, Harry Inside Right/Inside Left 1
Potter, Horace Inside Left/Outside Left 2
Samson, WK Forward 3
Shute, JV Forward 2
Steel, HF Inside Forward/Winger 1
Ward, H Outside Right 3
  Player DOB Position Apps Goals
Lewis, G Centre Forward/Winger 6
Malden, JW Centre Forward 2
Phillips, CM Half Back/Forward 2
Shute, JV Forward 1
  Player DOB Position Apps Goals
Mills, CH Inside Right 2
  Player DOB Position Apps Goals
Unknown 15

Final League Table

 Final League Table Norfolk & Suffolk League
                    P  W  D  L  F  A Pts
King's Lynn        14  9  4  1 75 14 22
Norwich C.E.Y.M.S. 14 10  1  3 43 20 21
Yarmouth Town      14  6  3  5 32 35 15
Cromer             14  7  1  6 35 24 15
Ipswich Town       14  5  3  6 27 27 13
Lowestoft Town     14  5  2  7 19 44 12
Kirkley            14  3  4  7 22 44 10
Beccles Caxton     14  1  2 11 21 66  4
South East Anglian League
                        P  W  D  L  F  A Pts
Kings Own Scot Borders 14 11  2  1 54 13 24
Colchester Crown       13 10  1  2 38 18 21
Leicester Regiment     14  6  3  5 31 32 15
Ipswich Town           13  6  2  5 29 24 14
Harwich & Parkeston    13  4  3  6 30 21 11
Colchester Town        13  3  4  6 22 34 10
Leiston                14  4  0 10 22 37  8
Bury St Edmunds        14  2  1 11 15 62  5